1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Greetings Guest!!

    In order to combat SPAM on the forums, all users are required to have a minimum of 2 posts before they can submit links in any post or thread.

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Greetings Guest, Having Login Issues? Check this thread!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Hail Guest!,
    Please take a moment to read this post reminding you all of the importance of Account Security.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Hail Guest Stratics will be brought down at 12 p.m. EST on Janury 8th in order to preform a server migration and updates to our software. Please read this post for details: REMINDER MAINTENANCE TOMORROW 12 P.M. EST [NOON EST]
    Dismiss Notice

remount hotey?

Discussion in 'Pinco's UI' started by jack flash uk, Jul 14, 2019.

  1. jack flash uk

    jack flash uk Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,510
    Likes Received:
    213
    Hi Pinco

    I was wondering if a hotkey can be created to remount a pet when in war mode?

    I have seen several with target nearest pet, use target or something like that but I cant get it to work, any chance of a step by step on how to create one?

    Thanks

    Jack
     
  2. The Doctor

    The Doctor Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    135
    In the Enhanced Client click the macro button on bar to begin making a macro. It will bring up the action tab. Scroll over until you find the Mounts section. Choose the button that applies to the type of mount you are using, such as Target Horse Mount, and drag over to macro section. Now click over until you find Targeting under the Actions bar and scroll down until you find Use Targeted Object then bring over to macro next to your Target Horse Mount in the macro. Left click the icon above it change it so you recognize it. Click okay, Now drag that icon to your bar. This will allow you to mount even in war mode.
     
  3. jack flash uk

    jack flash uk Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,510
    Likes Received:
    213
    Hello, and thank you for reply

    I tried this one but it would not work for my Paroxy dragon

    I will try again though
     
  4. The Doctor

    The Doctor Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    135
    If you scroll down under mounts you will find a button that says "Target Swamp/Bane Dragon Mount" this is the one I use on my sampire with no issues. I hope it works for you as well.
     
  5. jack flash uk

    jack flash uk Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,510
    Likes Received:
    213
    will try again now :)
     
  6. jack flash uk

    jack flash uk Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,510
    Likes Received:
    213
    thank you it worked :)
     
  7. The Doctor

    The Doctor Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    135
    Glad to help :)
     
  8. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,893
    Likes Received:
    1,252
    you can also use the mount/dismount button that works for statues too :p

    Just check the mount list from the main menu...
     
  9. jack flash uk

    jack flash uk Crazed Zealot
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,510
    Likes Received:
    213
    Hi Pinco. found the dismount. but not mount. or is it the same thing?
     
  10. Pinco

    Pinco UOEC Modder
    Stratics Veteran Stratics Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,893
    Likes Received:
    1,252
    same thing, 1 button does both depending on if you are mounted or not :D
    You can change the default hotkey on the mounts list if you need to...